Request data →

All procedures / Blood Test

How much does a blood test cost?NPI VERIFIED

It depends on the test. Without insurance, hospitals that publish a self-pay price list a median of $57 for a CBC to $111 for a comprehensive metabolic panel. With insurance, the median rate hospitals negotiated runs from $14.20 for a CBC to $29.93 for a thyroid (TSH) test, across 1,267–1,276 US hospitals that publish federally required price files. Hospitals disagree more than the blood tests do: for a comprehensive metabolic panel, the priciest tenth negotiated more than $169, 16.0× the cheapest tenth (under $10.56).

Blood test prices by test, side by side

CBC Blood TestCPT 85025 · 1,267 hospitals$14.20middle half $8.16–$46.98cash $57Comprehensive Metabolic PanelCPT 80053 · 1,276 hospitals$21.12middle half $11.09–$85cash $111Cholesterol Test (Lipid Panel)CPT 80061 · 1,276 hospitals$24.74middle half $13.93–$70cash $87Thyroid Test (TSH)CPT 84443 · 1,276 hospitals$29.93middle half $17.64–$77cash $87

middle half of hospitalsmedian insurance ratemedian cash price · one shared scale, $0–$120

Codes CBC Blood Test 85025 · Comprehensive Metabolic Panel 80053 · Cholesterol Test (Lipid Panel) 80061 · Thyroid Test (TSH) 84443 · Source: hospital machine-readable files (45 CFR §180), file dates 2022-11-12 to 2026-09-28 · Data extracted 2026-10-06 · Page updated 2026-10-15

Insurance rate
$14.20–$29.93
median by test · 4 blood tests
Without insurance
$57–$111
median cash price by test
Cash ÷ insurance
2.9×–5.3×
median cash price over median negotiated rate
Medicare baseline
—
no OPPS rate for these services
These are contract reference rates, not your bill. A median across hospitals is not a quote for your plan or network. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance and network status.
Medicare pays lab tests from its Clinical Laboratory Fee Schedule, not the outpatient (OPPS) table we use as a baseline, so no Medicare multiple is shown.
Coverage: 1,267–1,276 of the 5,419 hospitals in the CMS roster have an identity-verified price file with these services in our data. It is not a random sample, and a hospital missing here has not been judged non-compliant — we may simply not have its file yet. Up to 102 of these hospital files were more than 12 months old at extraction; we keep the figures and say so.

Each blood test, by state and insurance type

CBC Blood Test
by state and insurance type · 1,267 hospitals
Comprehensive Metabolic Panel
by state and insurance type · 1,276 hospitals
Cholesterol Test (Lipid Panel)
by state and insurance type · 1,276 hospitals
Thyroid Test (TSH)
by state and insurance type · 1,276 hospitals

Related lab test

Urinalysis
median $4.58 · 1,227 hospitals · not a blood test

Reuse: the price statistics on this page are licensed CC BY 4.0 — use them for anything, including commercial work, crediting "HospitalPriceGrid (ArtiLabs)". Site text, design and paid data extracts are not covered.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a blood test cost without insurance?
Hospitals that publish a self-pay (cash) price list a median of $57 for a CBC up to $111 for a comprehensive metabolic panel (999–1,023 hospitals list one, depending on the test). That is the hospital's facility charge. Independent labs aren't in these hospital files and often charge less for self-pay tests.
How much does a blood test cost with insurance?
With insurance, the hospital's negotiated rate is what your plan is billed. Median negotiated rates run from $14.20 for a CBC to $29.93 for a thyroid (TSH) test. Until you meet your deductible you typically pay that negotiated amount; after it, your coinsurance or copay applies. Your plan's own rate can sit above or below these figures.
Which blood test costs the most?
Of the 4 blood tests here, a thyroid (TSH) test has the highest median negotiated rate ($29.93) and a comprehensive metabolic panel the highest median cash price ($111); a CBC has the lowest negotiated rate ($14.20). Each one has its own page with state and insurance-type breakdowns.
Why does the same blood test cost so differently from hospital to hospital?
Each hospital negotiates separately with each insurer. For a comprehensive metabolic panel, the priciest tenth of hospitals negotiated more than $169 — 16.0 times the cheapest tenth (under $10.56).
Is the cash price cheaper than using insurance?
Usually not, but sometimes. Median cash prices here are 2.9×–5.3× the median negotiated rates. Still, at 22%–24% of the hospitals that list a cash price (depending on the test), it is lower than that hospital's own median negotiated rate. If you have a high deductible, ask the hospital for its self-pay price before you book.

See all 30 procedures →